Skeleton Athletes

More From Skeleton Athletes

Right IconThis ranking is based on an algorithm that combines various factors, including the votes of our users and search trends on the internet.

Check out our list of famous skeleton athletes who have made a mark in their field. This list has people from all over the world and contains names such as Adam Edelman, Lizzy Yarnold, Jon Montgomery, Noelle Pikus-Pace and Elena Nikitina.
Vote for Your Favourite Skeleton Athletes
 1 
Amy Williams
(British Former Skeleton Racer and Olympic Gold Medallist)
Amy Williams
8
Birthdate: September 29, 1982
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Cambridge, England

Amy Williams is a British former skeleton racer who won a silver medal at the 2009 World Championships. In 2010, Amy Williams became the first British person in 30 years to win an individual gold medal at Winter Olympics when she won the medal in the skeleton.

 2 
Lizzy Yarnold
(Skeleton racer)
Lizzy Yarnold
6
Birthdate: October 31, 1988
Sun Sign: Scorpio
Birthplace: Sevenoaks, Kent, England
 3 
Nathan Crumpton
4
Birthdate: October 9, 1985
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Nairobi, Kenya
 4 
Adam Edelman
(Skeleton)
Adam Edelman
6
Birthdate: March 14, 1991
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
 5 
Jon Montgomery
(Skeleton racer)
Jon Montgomery
6
Birthdate: May 6, 1979
Sun Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Russell, Manitoba, Canada
 6 
Katie Uhlaender
(Skeleton racer)
Katie Uhlaender
4
Birthdate: July 17, 1984
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Vail, Colorado, United States
Recommended Lists:
 7 
Laura Deas
(Skeleton racer)
Laura Deas
6
Birthdate: August 19, 1988
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Wrexham, Wales, England
 8 
Yun Sung-bin
(Skeleton racer)
Yun Sung-bin
6
Birthdate: May 23, 1994
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Namhae County Namhae, South Korea
Recommended Lists:
 9 
Akwasi Frimpong
(Skeleton racer)
Akwasi Frimpong
6
Birthdate: February 11, 1986
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Kumasi, Ghana
 10 
Noelle Pikus-Pace
(Skeleton racer)
Noelle Pikus-Pace
4
Birthdate: December 8, 1982
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Provo, Utah, United States
Recommended Lists:
 11 
Shelley Rudman
(Skeleton racer)
Shelley Rudman
3
Birthdate: March 23, 1981
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Swindon, England
 12 
Elena Nikitina
(Skeleton racer)
Elena Nikitina
3
Birthdate: October 2, 1992
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Moscow, Russia
Recommended Lists:
 13 
John Daly
(Skeleton racer)
John Daly
4
Birthdate: June 10, 1985
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Long Island, New York, United States
 14 
Dom Parsons
(Skeleton racer)
Dom Parsons
3
Birthdate: September 8, 1987
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: London, England
Recommended Lists:
 15 
Mellisa Hollingsworth
(Skeleton racer)
Mellisa Hollingsworth
3
Birthdate: October 4, 1980
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Lacombe, Alberta, Canada
 16 
Aleksandr Tretyakov
(Skeleton racer)
Aleksandr Tretyakov
3
Birthdate: April 19, 1985
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Krasnoyarsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)
Recommended Lists:
 17 
Simidele Adeagbo
(Skeleton racer)
Simidele Adeagbo
3
Birthdate: July 29, 1981
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 18 
Alex Coomber
(Skeleton racer)
Alex Coomber
3
Birthdate: December 28, 1973
Sun Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Antwerp, Belgium
Recommended Lists:
 19 
Zhang Peimeng
(Skeleton Racer)
Zhang Peimeng
3
Birthdate: March 13, 1987
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Beijing, China
 20 
Jacqueline Lolling
(Skeleton racer)
Jacqueline Lolling
3
Birthdate: February 6, 1995
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Weidenau, Germany
Recommended Lists:
 21 
Kim Meylemans
(Skeleton racer)
Kim Meylemans
3
Birthdate: March 7, 1996
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Amberg, Germany
 22 
Jane Channell
(Skeleton racer)
Jane Channell
3
Birthdate: August 23, 1988
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Recommended Lists:
 23 
Mirela Rahneva
(Skeleton racer)
Mirela Rahneva
3
Birthdate: July 26, 1988
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Ruse, Bulgaria
 24 
Janine Flock
(Skeleton racer)
Janine Flock
3
Birthdate: July 25, 1989
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Hall in Tirol, Austria
 25 
Kimberley Bos
(Skeleton racer)
Kimberley Bos
2
Birthdate: October 7, 1993
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Ede, Netherlands Ede, Netherlands
 26 
Kristan Bromley
(Skeleton racer)
Kristan Bromley
3
Birthdate: March 7, 1972
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Rossendale, Lancashire, England
Recommended Lists:
 27 
Matthew Antoine
(Skeleton racer)
Matthew Antoine
3
Birthdate: April 2, 1985
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin, United States
 28 
Kendall Wesenberg
(Skeleton racer)
Kendall Wesenberg
3
Birthdate: August 23, 1990
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Castro Valley, California, United States
Recommended Lists:
 29 
Anna Fernstadtova
(Czech-German Professional Skeleton Racer)
Anna Fernstadtova
2
Birthdate: November 23, 1996
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic

Anna Fernstädtová is a Czech-German professional skeleton racer who represented Germany in the 2017 IBSF World Championships where she won the bronze medal in the mixed team competition. Anna Fernstädtová also competes in Olympic Games and in other prestigious events.

 30 
Adam Pengilly
(Skeleton racer)
Adam Pengilly
3
Birthdate: October 14, 1977
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Recommended Lists:
 31 
Tomass Dukurs
(Skeleton racer)
Tomass Dukurs
5
Birthdate: July 2, 1981
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Riga, Latvia
 32 
Zach Lund
(Skeleton racer)
Zach Lund
3
Birthdate: March 22, 1979
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
 33 
Axel Jungk
(Skeleton racer)
Axel Jungk
2
Birthdate: April 13, 1991
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Zschopau, Germany
 34 
Nikita Tregubov
(Skeleton racer)
Nikita Tregubov
3
Birthdate: February 14, 1995
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Recommended Lists:
 35 
Lea Ann Parsley
(Skeleton racer)
Lea Ann Parsley
3
Birthdate: June 12, 1968
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Logan, West Virginia, United States
 36 
Michelle Steele
(Skeleton racer)
Michelle Steele
2
Birthdate: March 8, 1986
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Gladstone, Queensland, Australia
Recommended Lists:
 37 
Bree Schaaf
(Skeleton racer)
Bree Schaaf
3
Birthdate: May 28, 1980
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Bremerton, Washington, United States
 38 
Valentina Margaglio
(Skeleton racer)
Valentina Margaglio
1
Birthdate: November 15, 1993
Sun Sign: Scorpio
Birthplace: Casale Monferrato, Italy
Recommended Lists:
 39 
Anthony Watson
(Skeleton racer)
Anthony Watson
3
Birthdate: November 5, 1989
Sun Sign: Scorpio
Birthplace: Vineland, New Jersey, United States

Born in the US, skeleton racer Anthony Watson later represented Jamaica in the 2018 Winter Olympics. He had also been part of the American Olympic training program for bobsled. He also scripted history by becoming the first Jamaican athlete to compete in skeleton in the Olympics.

 40 
Duff Gibson
(Skeleton racer)
Duff Gibson
2
Birthdate: August 11, 1966
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Vaughan, Ontario, Canada
 41 
Tina Hermann
(Skeleton racer)
Tina Hermann
2
Birthdate: March 5, 1992
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Cologne, Germany
 42 
Jeff Pain
(Skeleton racer)
Jeff Pain
2
Birthdate: December 14, 1970
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Anchorage, Alaska, United States

A three-time Olympian, American-Canadian skeleton racer Jeff Pain also has an Olympic silver medal in his kitty. He has won 22 World Cup medals throughout his 15-year career. His signature helmet with the face of a beaver is a hit with his fans. He has also co-written a book with his wife.

 43 
Christopher Grotheer
(Skeleton racer)
Christopher Grotheer
1
Birthdate: July 30, 1992
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Wernigerode, Germany
 44 
Kim Ji-soo
(Skeleton racer)
Kim Ji-soo
2
Birthdate: July 22, 1994
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Icheon, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
 45 
Nino Bibbia
(Skeleton racer)
Nino Bibbia
2
Birthdate: March 15, 1922
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Bianzone, Italy
Died: May 28, 2013
David Carnegie, 11th Earl of Northesk
2
Birthdate: September 24, 1901
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: London, Great Britain
Died: November 7, 1963
 47 
John Heaton
(Bobsledder)
John Heaton
2
Birthdate: September 9, 1908
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Died: September 10, 1976
 48 
Marcus Wyatt
(Skeleton racer)
Marcus Wyatt
1
Birthdate: December 14, 1991
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Honiton, Devon, Great Britain
 49 
Tristan Gale
(Skeleton racer)
Tristan Gale
2
Birthdate: August 10, 1980
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Ruidoso, New Mexico, United States
 50 
Alexander Berner
(Skeleton racer)
Alexander Berner
2
Birthdate: 1901 AD
Birthplace: Switzerland