Famous Russian Athletes

Right IconThis ranking is based on an algorithm that combines various factors, including the votes of our users and search trends on the internet.

Vote for Your Favourite Russian Athletes
 1 
Daniil Kvyat
(Racecar driver)
Daniil Kvyat
13
Birthdate: April 26, 1994
Sun Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Ufa
 2 
Yelena Isinbayeva
(Pole vaulter)
Yelena Isinbayeva
5
Birthdate: June 3, 1982
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Volgograd, Russia
 3 
Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov
(Coach, Athletic)
Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov
4
Birthdate: December 10, 1962
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Sil'di, Russia
Died: July 3, 2020
Recommended Lists:
 4 
Mariya Lasitskene
3
Birthdate: January 14, 1993
Sun Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Prokhladny, Russia
 5 
Darya Klishina
(Long jumper)
Darya Klishina
3
Birthdate: January 15, 1991
Sun Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Tver, Russia
 6 
Alexander Radulov
(Ice hockey player)
Alexander Radulov
4
Birthdate: July 5, 1986
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Nizhny Tagil
 7 
Irena Szewińska
3
Birthdate: May 24, 1946
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Died: June 29, 2018
 8 
Tatyana McFadden
(Paralympic athlete)
Tatyana McFadden
3
Birthdate: April 21, 1989
Sun Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Russia
 9 
Mariya Savinova
3
Birthdate: August 13, 1985
Sun Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Chelyabinsk, Russia
 10 
Yuliya Stepanova
3
Birthdate: July 3, 1986
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Kursk, Russia
 11 
Ruslan Karaev
(Heavyweight kickboxer)
Ruslan Karaev
4
Birthdate: May 19, 1983
Sun Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Vladikavkaz, Russia
 12 
Yury Sedykh
(Athlete)
Yury Sedykh
3
Birthdate: June 11, 1955
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Novocherkassk, Russia
 13 
Valery Brumel
(Athlete)
Valery Brumel
2
Birthdate: April 14, 1942
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Razvedki, Russia
Died: January 26, 2003
 14 
Yelena Slesarenko
(High jumper)
Yelena Slesarenko
2
Birthdate: February 28, 1982
Sun Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Volgograd
 15 
Viktor Saneyev
2
Birthdate: October 3, 1945
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Sokhumi, Georgia
 16 
Alexey Zaitsev
2
Birthdate: September 17, 1993
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Starotitarovskaya, Russia
 17 
Lyukman Adams
(Triple jumper)
Lyukman Adams
0
Birthdate: September 24, 1988
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Russia
 18 
Tatyana Kazankina
2
Birthdate: December 17, 1951
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Saratov Oblast, Russia
 19 
Olga Kaniskina
(Russian Coach and Former Race Walker)
Olga Kaniskina
2
Birthdate: January 19, 1985
Sun Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Napol'naya Tavla, Russia
 20 
Antonina Krivoshapka
2
Birthdate: July 21, 1987
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Rostov-on-Don, Russia
 21 
Tatyana Ledovskaya
(Soviet Retired Athlete Who Specializes in 400 Metres Hurdles and Later Represented Belarus)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
1
Birthdate: May 21, 1966
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Shchyokino, Tula Oblast

Retired athlete Tatyana Ledovskaya competed for the USSR and later for Belarus. Her achievements include winning silver medal in 400 metre hurdles and gold with teammates in 4x400 metres relay at the 1988 Summer Olympics; and gold in 400 m hurdles and gold in 4×400 m relay at the 1991 World Championships.  

 22 
Nadezhda Skardino
(Belarusian Retired Biathlete and 2018 Olympic Gold Medalist in 4x6 km Relay)
Nadezhda Skardino
2
Birthdate: March 27, 1985
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Leningrad, Soviet Union

Nadezhda Skardino is a Belarusian retired biathlete who competed at the 2014 and 2018 Olympic Games, winning a bronze medal and a gold medal respectively. She also represented Belarus at the 2007 and 2016 European Championships, winning a bronze medal and a gold medal respectively. At the 2011 World Championships, Nadezhda Skardino won a bronze medal.

 23 
Nina Ponomaryova
2
Birthdate: April 27, 1929
Sun Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Nizhny Tagil, Russia
Died: August 19, 2016
 24 
Yevgeny Grishin
(Olympic athlete)
Yevgeny Grishin
1
Birthdate: March 23, 1931
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Tula, Russia
Died: July 9, 2005
 25 
Galina Zybina
(Athlete)
Galina Zybina
1
Birthdate: January 22, 1931
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Russia
 26 
Svetlana Paramygina
1
Birthdate: February 5, 1965
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Yekaterinburg, Russia
 27 
Anna Alminova
(Russian Middle-Distance Runner)
Anna Alminova
1
Birthdate: January 17, 1985
Sun Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Kirov, Russia
 28 
Ekaterina Vinogradova
1
Birthdate: September 3, 1977
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Novosibirsk, USSR
 29 
Svetlana Nageykina
1
Birthdate: February 2, 1965
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Tambov, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
 30 
Nadzeya Pisarava
(Biathlete)
Nadzeya Pisarava
1
Birthdate: July 5, 1988
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Kingisepp, Russia
 31 
Natalia Ryzhenkova
1
Birthdate: July 7, 1972
Sun Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Magadan, Russia
 32 
Lilia Vaygina-Efremova
(Soviet-Born Biathlete and Olympic Bronze Medalist)
Lilia Vaygina-Efremova
1
Birthdate: April 15, 1977
Sun Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Chuvashia Republic, Russia
 33 
Mariya Panfilova
(Biathlete)
Mariya Panfilova
1
Birthdate: October 11, 1987
Sun Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Perm, Russian SFSR

Biathlete Mariya Panfilova, who is a European champion, has represented Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus in World Cup. Apart from getting Russia a gold, a silver, and a bronze in the European Championship, she has also earned Ukraine a bronze in the same championship.

 34 
Olga Nazarova
(Biathlete)
Olga Nazarova
1
Birthdate: August 27, 1977
Sun Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Omsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
 35 
Yevgeniya Kutsepalova
0
Birthdate: June 7, 1978
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Divnogorsk, Russia
 36 
Lyudmila Lysenko
(Biathlete)
Lyudmila Lysenko
0
Birthdate: November 2, 1973
Sun Sign: Scorpio
Birthplace: Tver, Russia
 37 
Kseniya Zikunkova
0
Birthdate: February 2, 1979
Sun Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Kuznechnoye, Russia
 38 
Olga Kudrashova
(Biathlete)
Olga Kudrashova
0
Birthdate: November 25, 1978
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Zelenodolsk, Russia
 39 
Natalia Permiakova
0
Birthdate: May 22, 1970
Sun Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Apatity, Russia